Nuffnang Leaderboard
Looking For An Artist?
Popular Posts This Week
-
Definitely, one of my 'happy' songs this year, and one of the songs that I would sing along heartily when I'm in my roo...
-
My first concert for 2014 will be the fourth time I will be seeing Avril Lavigne live! I really enjoyed her show here in Manila two year...
-
Franco is currently my band du jour. It's a pity I missed their show at the Music Museum around May this year. In my opinion, they ...
-
After the show finished, Laura was very eager to say bye bye to Ariana, so I brought her to the "backstage" wher...
-
Oh god! I have several Big Bang songs in my Ipod and some of them sound good but I never realized that some of their members...
-
Drake's fifth top 10 hit in my personal countdown, Hotline Bling, stays at #5 this week. The song has already peaked at #3.
-
Sometimes, words are not enough to paint a picture, so I just leave you to enjoy these pictures of one of the hot boys ...
-
Here are the top 10 songs in the Merry Musicmaker countdown for the year 2019! Merry Christmas everyone! #1 Old Town Road Li...
-
Mark Read was the other handsome member of the Norwegian- British boy band A1, who performed here last Saturday. The guy ca...
-
Hillsong Worship is an Australian Christian music praise & worship group from Sydney. They have one hit in My Weekly Top 10 countdo...
Monday, July 25, 2011
My Top 10 Favorite Songs for the First Half of 2011
I was going through my Itunes list last night and I was picking my Top 10 favorite songs for the first half of 2011. It was so difficult to do, as usual. Well, here they are and why they figure so high up in my list.
1. Lady Gaga - Born This Way - this song celebrates tolerance and diversity so it goes to the top of my list
2. Kylie Minogue - Aphrodite - another song celebrating the strength of the female specie, but it could still apply to guys like me - "I'm feeling mighty, I'm the Aphrodite!"
3. David Archuleta - Stomping the Roses - when his CD came out last year, I didn't find any songs in it interesting, until I bought the album this year and listened earnestly to it - so Stomping the Roses is this high in my list
4. Maroon 5 - Never Gonna Leave This Bed - Well, another act who came to Manila, so I had to listen to their album so I can enjoy their show - and I discovered this one! One of my favorite sing-along songs this year.
5. Nicole Scherzinger - Don't Hold Your Breath - I love the beat of this song and I always dance to it when I'm alone in my room.
6. Marsha Ambrosius - Far Away - beautiful song, heartbreaking video, glad I discovered your music Marsh!
7. Chris Brown - Yeah3X - I still couldn't forget how we danced this in that HK fitness club. That was where I discovered how cool this song really is!
8. Kirk Franklin - I Smile - I miss this guy. I miss his uplifting songs! This one is another classic in my book!
9. Christina Aguilera - Express - oh well, her music may have been ignored by the public but for me, I really liked her last album and from Burlesque, this song and its choreography there was what I loved the best!
10. Glee (Chris Colfer) - As If We Never Said Goodbye - this guy, Chris Colfer has such a beautiful voice, and his version of Barbra Streisand's As If We Never Said Goodbye is so beautiful!
Subscribe to:
Post Comments (Atom)
No comments:
Post a Comment